Larus cachinnans

(last update: February 16, 2013)

Coordinator:
Peter Adriaens (Belgium)
Ies Meulmeester (Netherlands)

Home

cachinnans plumages

Islands in River Wisła near Zastów Karczmiski, stronghold for Caspian Gulls. Picture: Paweł Jaszczuk & Greg Neubauer.

In 2004 240 breeding pairs (95% cachinnans, <5% argentatus). (Ornis Fennica 2011 88, 80-89) and in 2012 592 pairs (90% cachinnans, <10% hybrid / argentatus). (pers comm. Łukasz Bednarz).

below: Part of the largest colony of large gulls in Poland, near Zaslow Karczmiski, middle Vistula. May 2004. Photo; G. NEUBAUER.